Bachelor's Degree : MBBS ( Clinical Medicine in English )

Jinan University, Guangdong

Teaching Language English
Tuition Fees ¥ 34000
Duration 6 years
Starting From Autumn 1/9
Entry Requirements Senior High School
Application Deadline 20-May
Application Fee ¥ 600
Application Service Fee ¥ 0
Apply Now Save

Course Overview

Medical Line is quite tough as compared to Engineering Field. A Medical Degree has been never easy. MBBS (Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery) is the most popular and designated degree of doctors. These are the two bachelor degrees in one domain as the Bachelor of Medicine and the Bachelor of Surgery. This is the tradition of United Kingdom and many universities in various countries are following this tradition.

 

 

It is the only bachelor degree that makes the students eligible to carry the term “doctor” with their name.

 

 

 

 

The MBBS is an undergraduate degree programme in medical field. It takes the duration of 5.5 years for the completion of the degree. It is very tough to pursue the MBBS course. This course is now in heavy demand by the students after 12th.

 

 

After the completion of the MBBS course, the first question arise in your mind “What after MBBS?”

 

 

The medical graduates are entitled to use the term Doctor before his or her name as the prefix “Dr”.

 

 

 

 

Day by Day, the demand of medical professionals is increasing due to the unfortunate upsurge in diseases and ailments.

 

 

 

 

Career in MBBS & higher studies is very rewarding for the students, those interested in science and dealing with treating sick peoples.

 

 

 

 

For the better prospect of your career you should have some skills like deep knowledge in the field, good diagnosing ability, responsibility, self-confidence, caring nature, counseling skill and good communication so as to interact with your patients.

 

 

 

 

There are good job and career opportunities for the students after getting the degree in medical as a doctor. It is the professional field with 100% job placement. No one in the country, who has the MBBS degree and has no job.

 

 

 

 

An MBBS graduate may go for the PG degree programmes leading to the Domain M.D (Doctor of Medicine) or M.S (Master of Surgery) or M.Sc (Medical) etc.

 

 

 

 

After completing the MBBS degree successfully, there are two options for the students: either start their own venture or go for a job in the medical field. Students can also go for the government jobs as a doctor or join a private health firm. There are good future scopes in the field of medical.

 

 

The MBBS is a 5.5 year (4.5 years academic education + 1 year mandatory internship) UG degree programme leading to the two degrees as Bachelor of Medicine and Bachelor of Surgery.

 

 

The MBBS is one of the most sought courses after 12th science in medical field. There are so many colleges and universities from across the countries which are offering the MBBS course.

 

 

 

 

The students, who have cleared the 10+2 examination and they had the Physics, Chemistry and Biology in 12th stream, may go for the MBBS degree course.

 

 

 

 

The MBBS is the only course in India to become a medical doctor. The MBBS course contains the basic subjects like physiology, biochemistry, microbiology, anatomy, pharmacology and pathology.

 

 

 

 

It is the course with hands on training with five years long. The students interact with the patient and get the practical knowledge of diseases.

 

 

 

 

The skills required to make a career in MBBS:

 

 

 

 


  • Ability to work with a team

  • Deep interest in being a helping professional

  • Good Stamina

  • Responsible Attitude

  • Patience and Compassion

  • Constant updating of skills and knowledge

  • Mental alertness at all times


  •  

 

 

♦1- One Photocopy of the Data Page of your Passport.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

♦2- Official Transcripts.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

♦3- Certification of the Senior high school.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

♦4- Language Proficiency Certificate (if have any Language Certificate).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

♦5- One Photocopy of Physical Examination.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

♦6- Certificate of Non-Criminal Record.

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

♦7- Financial Certification (6000USD or Above).

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Reviews Statistic

0

0 ratings

5
0
4
0
3
0
2
0
1
0

Add a review